Home  |   |  Contact Us  |  View Cart   


Privacy Policy  

Colon Cancer Canada (“CCC”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your Personal information (as defined below) through ensuring that your information is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented.  This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.  It applies to any Personal Information that is collected by us, whether it is collected over the telephone, in person, in writing or electronically.

By providing us with yourPersonal Information or using our website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms as well as any other terms that are described to you when your Personal Information is collected.  If you do not consent, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us. 

This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion from time to time. Please check the Site from time to time for such amendments.  By continuing to access and use the Site, you accept and consent to the terms of the then current Policy, as amended.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual.  Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name,address and telephone number, or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not Personal Information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information about you:

  • Certain of your contact information
  • Donation information
  • Payment information, including credit card data
  • Your opinions and questions

We also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site and track visit or movement.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form,including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes; (ii) to improve theSite; (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site;(iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies will help us in many ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences.  With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site.  Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with Cookies.  If you do not want your Cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off Cookies.  If you turn off Cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable Cookie information and are disregarded.

For What Purposes Do We Collect and Use Personal Information?

We collect and use Personal Information primarily for the purposes of:

  • processing donations
  • registering you for an event
  • informing you of our activities

We will notify the individual from whom the information is collected of any additional purposes for which we are collecting and using the information, unless such collection or use is authorized by law.

We do not collect more Personal Information than we require for the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect additional information.

Other than as required or allowed by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. 

Processing of Personal Information

Sometimes we provide PersonalInformation to third parties for processing, such as for credit card processing, computer backup services and/or archival storage services, or other third party services related to our activities. When we do so we ensure that those third parties agree to only use the Personal Information for specified purposes within the same scope of purpose to which you have consented and to provide a level of protection to the information comparable to that adopted by us. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which it was collected (including transfers within or outside ofCanada).  If your Personal Information is transferred outside of Canada, foreign courts, law enforcement agencies, or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you under the laws of certain jurisdictions.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We implement security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, unauthorized access,disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.  We use physical,organizational and technological measures to protect Personal Information, such as locked filing cabinets, firewalls, encryption, and employee education. 

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.  We use secure means of disposing of Personal Information. 

CorrectingYour Personal Information

We want to make sure that the information that we have collected about you is accurate, complete, and current.  However, we will not routinely update this information unless it is necessary for us to do so to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the information. 

Since we generally rely on you to inform us if there have been any changes to the Personal Information that we have collected about you, please let us know if any of this information has changed. 

Access toPersonal Information

If you have any questions about the accuracy of information that we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it, unless we are permitted or required under applicable laws to refuse your access to such information. 

You may write to or email ourPrivacy Officer at the address below to request access to Personal Information that we have about you. 

Questions and Further Information

We make information about our privacy policies and practices readily available.  If you have any concerns, complaints or if you would like further information regarding our privacy policies or practices,please contact our Office at:

Colon Cancer Canada

5915 Leslie Street #204
Toronto, Ontario
M2H 1J8

If you have any questions about your privacy rights or complaints you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the PrivacyCommissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rdFloor

Ottawa, ON  K1A 1H3

Fax: 613-947-6850

Inquiries: 1-800-282-1376

Date:    October 2014